Katy Volleyball Academy header image 1

Power League

For final rosters and practice schedule please scroll down

FALL AND SPRING POWER LEAGUE:
Besides our camp opportunities, the first step for 4th-6th graders is to tryout and take part in the Fall and Spring Power League. Cost for Power League is $165, and the season is approximately 8 weeks long. It involves 1 practice per week and 1 competition day per week. A numbered Tshirt is given for competition.

Sessions will begin with a focus on training in personal skills and team concepts, and include team competitions when the players are ready for actual game situations.

For more information, please email jimmy@katyvolleyball.com

Tryouts for new players for the KVA Fall Power League will take place in late August or early September. If you would like an email notification, send an email to jimmy@katyvolleyball.com.
Returning players do not need to try out again.


FALL
SCHEDULE:

Saturday, September 20
9 AM – 10:30 AM: teams 5, 6, 9, 10, 13, & 14 (“Wednesday” teams)
10:45 AM – 12:15 PM: teams 3, 4, 7, 8, 11, & 12 (“Monday” teams)
12 noon – 2 PM: teams 1 & 2 (“Sunday” teams)

Practices will continue weekly on Mondays or Wednesdays, unless there is a conflict in the gym schedule

Saturday, Sept. 27, 9 AM, all players: 1st scrimmages; schedule to be announced

competitions will be held weekly at 9 AM on Saturdays, with the following exception:

Saturday, Oct. 11: competition will begin at 1 PM

Friday, Nov. 7, 6 PM: opening rounds of tournament

Saturday, Nov. 8, 9 AM: final rounds of tournament, final day of competition

 

2014 KVA Fall Power League Rosters:

Division 1 (Teams 1 & 2)
Abby Campassi
Adelyn Langford
Anabella Echavarry
Andreina Mireles
Ashley Smith
Ava Strain
Avery Oliver
Bella Geiman
Bethany Noonan
Gretchen Anderson
Jaclyn Guerrero
Jillian Simmons
Jinbeibei Huang
Kennedy Davis
Kensie Cipolla
Lauren Barrett
Lexis Williams
Mackenzie Durnford
Madison Evans
Madison Neuvar
Sophia Hulme
Taylor Evans
Division 2 (Teams 3, 4, 5 & 6)
Team 3, Monday, 6 PM
Abby Sherman
Alyssa Garza
Amber Gerhardt
Anne-Sofie Gregersen
Haley Muse
Hayden Smith
Innathy Mpeye
Jessica Roca
Kamryn Clarkson
Reagan Reardon
Taylor Smith
Team 4, Monday, 6 PM
Abigail Clark
Denae Williams
Elizabeth Nguyen
Ellen Fleming
Karley Egger
Kaylie Martin
Kennedy Limbrick
Lilly Adamoli
Mariela Aponte
Mary Henley Carney
Olivia Prudhomme
Team 5, Wednesday, 6 PM
Alexandra Collins
Ashley Klein
Brianna Adamoli
Catelyn Black
Chelsea Crow
Emma Owen
Jacey Purchase
Kaylee Binford
Kaylee Kapche
Mia Morella
Shelby Campassi
Team 6, Wednesday, 6 PM
Ally Dickens
Arianna Spell
Brooke Pagel
Ella Mullan
Ellie Haugen
Emily Mathews
Julie Johnson
Katelyn Seward
Keegan Lanzerio
Kelsey Davie
Madison Dau
Division 3, Teams 7, 8, 9 & 10
Team 7, Monday, 6 PM
Ariana Stull
Cydnie Brown
Gabriella Demoran
Jade Guerra
Julia Reisz
Kaitlin Lopez
Kamden Aschoff
Maddie Culotta
Mallory Bryan
Marah Kindred
Virginia Williams
Team 8, Monday, 6 PM
Angelina Cantu
Ava Kelly opde Weegh
Charlize Reyes
Charlotte Gerhardt
Elise Malonson
Ellie Powers
Jordan Gamble
Katie Jones
Lily Broadwick
Sofia Cruz-Montes
Sophia Mckinley
Team 9, Wednesday, 6 PM
Ava Stephens
Bethany Gabourie
Emilia Anger
Hannah Schrader
Isabelle Shafik
Jamie Johnson
Madison Kitson
Malena Edbrooke
Michelle Goodnight
Natalie Manriquez
Sophie Strong
Team 10, Wednesday, 6 PM
Breanna Brandes
Briana Barragan
Brianna Buffalo
Caitlyn Thayer
Campbell Beresford
Demitra Petritsis
Emily Sonduck
Emma Green
Hannah Barbee
Kayla Heath
Olivia Jones
Division 4, Teams 11, 12, 13 & 14
Team 11, Monday, 6 PM
Alana DeBlanc
Alana Simpson
Alicia Ospina
Amariss Hill
Kate McCready
Lily Sherman
Mia Culotta
Rebecca Petersson
Sophia Martinez
Zoe Albright
Zoe Pickard
Team 12, Monday, 6 PM
Avery Prater
Emma Holt
Erin McDaniel
Judith Rose
Maryam Mirgadiyeva
Melissa Torres
Peyton Jackson
Reilly Templeton
Sydah Lee
Victoria Hewitt
Zoe Bedell
Team 13, Wednesday, 6 PM
Anissa Settipalli
Ava Madden
Claire Collins
Claire Frazier
Izabella Martinez
Kaitlyn Witt
Katie Zoch
Lauren Schwartz
Noor Hakim
Soleil Thallemer
Zoya Noorani
Team 14, Wednesday, 6 PM
Faith Ratcliff
Grace Harmon
Janya Lotey
Karla Soriano
Kate Buschbom
Kayla Alexander
Korynn Stroud
Kristen Lowry
Lauren Levy
Olivia Matthews
Samantha Pearce